Date: March 2 & 3 , 2019 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Location: Fruit & Spice Park Admission: $ $12 ADT, $5 Kid (6-12 years)   Buy ticket online

Schedule

29th Annual Asian Culture Festival
At the Fruit & Spice Park: 24801 SW 187 Avenue. Homestead, Florida 33031. Telephone: 305-247-5727

On Saturday and Sunday March the 2nd and 3rd  from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Admission:  $ 12.00. for general entrance; $5.00 for children ages 6-12; Free for children age under 6.

* The order of performances in this time frame might vary. Watch for movies, pictures and descriptions in the featuring section.

DateTimePerformanceLocation
March 2, 2019 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Kid Activities Kid Korner
March 2, 2019 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Thai Fruit & Vegetable Carving Thailand Tent
March 2, 2019 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Ikebana Workshop & Demonstration Coral Rock Auditorium
March 2, 2019 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Origami Demonstration & Japanese Calligraphy Japanese Tent
March 2, 2019 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Origami demonstration & Chinese calligraphy Taiwan Tent
March 2, 2019 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Chinese Art by Mina Hsing Next to WatBuddharangsi Tent
March 2, 2019 11:30 a.m. - noon Dragon Boat Race Demonstration - Sponsored by NAAAP of South Miami
March 2, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Lion Dance - Sponsored by Amerisia Bank Main Stage
March 2, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Japanese Folk Dance (by Miami Palmetto Senior High School) Main Stage
March 2, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Japanese Sword Dance - Sponsored by Frank Knives Main Stage
March 2, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Filipino Tribal Dance - Phoebe Filipinos Dance Main Stage
March 2, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Chinese Sing and Dance - Jing Lu & Dance Group of S. Florida Main Stage
March 2, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Persian Traditional Dance - Sponsored by Persian Community Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Remarks/Presentation - James Stribling - Miami-Dade Fruit & Spice Park, Director Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Remarks/Presentation - Hon. Ma. Boosara Kanchanalai - Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, Royal Thai Embassy, Washington D.C Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Dance Troupe of Miami - Birdgoddesses of Old Siam (Thai Classical Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Dance Troupe of Miami - Fon Phang (Northern Thai Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Dance Troupe of Miami - Baisri Soo Kwan Dance (Blessing Ceremony) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Dance Troupe of Miami - Serng Kapoo (Southeastern Folk Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 2, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Dance Troupe of Miami - Rum Wong (Thai Folk Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 2, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Bollywood Dance - Sponsored by India Community Main Stage
March 2, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Belly Dance - Belly dance by Shayna Lee Main Stage
March 2, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Tahitian Dance - Tahitian Community Main Stage
March 2, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Vietnamese Dance - Sponsored by FIU Vietnamese Club Main Stage
March 2, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Persian Traditional Dance - Sponsored by Persian Community Main Stage
March 2, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Korea Traditional Fan Dance - Sponsored by Korea Community Association of South Florida Main Stage
March 2, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Gayageum (Korea Traditional Instrument) - Sponsored by Korea Community Association of South Florida Main Stage
March 2, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Lynx-Kpop - FIU Korean Culture Club Main Stage
March 2, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Korea Traditional Drum Dance - Sponsored by Korea Community Association of South Florida Main Stage
March 2, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Cherry Bomb-Kpop - Hialeah Garden High School Main Stage
March 2, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. BobaPop-Kpop - Hallyu Club Hialeah Gardens High School Main Stage
March 2, 2019 4 p.m. Japanese Taiko Drumming - Sponsored by Japan Consulate of Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Kids Activities Kid Korner
March 3, 2019 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Thai Fruit & Vegetable Carving Thailand Tent
March 3, 2019 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Ikebana Workshop & Demonstration Coral Rock Auditorium
March 3, 2019 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Origami Demonstration & Japanese Calligraphy Japan Tent
March 3, 2019 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Origami Demonstration & Chinese Calligraphy Taiwan Tent
March 3, 2019 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Chinese Art by Mina Hsing Next to WatBuddharangsi Tent
March 3, 2019 11:30 a.m. - noon Dragon Boat Race Demo - Sponsored by NAAAP of Miami
March 3, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Japanese Traditional Dance - Miami Palmetto Senior High School Main Stage
March 3, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Vietnamese Dance - Sponsored by FIU Vietnamese Club Main Stage
March 3, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Japan Sword Dance - Sponsored by Frank Knives Main Stage
March 3, 2019 noon - 1 p.m. Bollywood Dance - Sponsored by India Community Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Troupe Dance of Miami - Birdgoddesses of Old Siam (Thai Classical Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Thai Troupe Dance of Miami - Fon Phang (Northern Thai Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Troupe Dance of Miami - Baisri Soo Kwan Dance (Blessing Ceremony) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Troupe Dance of Miami - Serng Kapoo (Southeastern Folk Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Thai Troupe Dance of Miami - Rum Wong (Thai Folk Dance) - Sponsored by Royal Thai Embassy, D.C and Tourism Authority of Thailand Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Persian Traditional Dance - Sponsored by Persian Community Main Stage
March 3, 2019 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Chinese Song - Sponsored by Chinese Community Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Remarks - Honorable Daniella Levine Cave - Miami-Dade County Commissioner, District 8 Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Remarks - Honorable David K.C Chien - Director General of Taipei, Economic and Cultural Office of Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Remarks - Honorable Barc Caylan - Consul General of the Republic of Turkey in Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Remarks - Honorable Kenji Hirata - Consul General of Japan in Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Lion Dance - Sponsored by Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Qanun Turkey Traditional Instrument - Sponsored by Consulate of the Republic of Turkey in Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Japanese Taiko Drumming - Sponsored by Consulate of Japan in Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. BobaPop-Kpop - Hallyu Club Hialeah Gardens High School Main Stage
March 3, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Cherry Bomb-Kpop - Hialeah Garden High School Main Stage
March 3, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Gayageum Korea Traditional Instrument - Sponsored by Korea Association of South Miami Main Stage
March 3, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Belly Dance - Bellydance by Shanya Lee Main Stage
March 3, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Tahiti Dance - Tahiti Community Main Stage
March 3, 2019 3 p.m. - 4 p.m. Persian Traditional Dance - Sponsored by Persian Community Main Stage
March 3, 2019 4 p.m. Japanese Taiko Drumming - Fushu Daiko Main Stage